Assyrians Center in Armenia
Assyrian Center in Armenia
Assyrian Center “BetNahrain” is created with the purpose of studying and distribution Assyrian language, culture, history and traditions, for representation to wide public actual questions and problems of the Genocide of Assyrians in 1914-1918 in the territory of Ottoman Turkey, as well as for adjustments of business partnership and cooperation in different areas for creation of new workplaces.
Assyrian Genocide
Genocide of Assyrians and Armenians in Ottoman Empire Within the First World War in the territory of Ottoman Turkey where were living about 1 million Assyrians with common language, culture and national traditions, had been organized mass destruction of Christian peoples. Together with 1,5 million Armenians have been brutally killed and tortured from 500 to 750 thousand Assyrians. One of the basic purposes of our Organization is studying historical materials on this theme and using all available opportunities within the framework of the law (books, articles, reports, mass media) to inform the public. The given direction of our Organization develops A.Khosroyeva. On the given theme are published several articles in press of different countries. Now works under the edition of the book on this subject are conducted. To all interested persons we offer collaboration on this question.
Results of our works will be periodically published on our site.